?

Log in

summerholiday;punkroutine [entries|friends|calendar]
w.

[ website | metal nation ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[18 Dec 2006|06:50pm]
may i just put on my best ljdrama.org voice and say...

get yr comments in on this myspace before it becomes 'teh legendary'.
http://profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewprofile&friendID=85784962


kthxbye.
7 comments|post comment

[09 Dec 2006|04:07pm]
does anyone have a spare pc keyboard i could borrow asap, just for the weekend?
post comment

2 down, one to go [03 Dec 2006|07:23pm]
the competition seems to be thinning out lately...

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/hampshire/6203676.stm


-w
post comment

[13 Nov 2006|12:33am]
i know i've said before i don't need any more guitars, but for the love of everything that is holy somebody buy me this :

http://cgi.ebay.com/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=190049461498




kthxbye.

-m
1 comment|post comment

[02 Nov 2006|10:03pm]
anyone have any chav-style white trainers i can borrow? preferably as girly-looking as possible? size 8 at the smallest?

-m
post comment

[29 Oct 2006|11:11pm]
woo! back from teh trowbridge, with sanity intact. spent some quality time with teh stef today, including staring at the laserpod of doom whilst listening to sigur ros, which is always good. god bless teh laserpod.


now i just need ideas for hannahs fancy dress post-haloween party. no idea what to go as. help!


-m
6 comments|post comment

[17 Oct 2006|07:30pm]
guys - please note that as of tonight

i will no longer be checking my martin@metalnation.co.uk email account

- please, don't send anything else to it. ever.


if you need my current email address and dont have it for whatever reason, leave a comment and i shall enlighten you (don't wanna post it on here as the spambots will get it)

-m
post comment

Positivity and Happiness [11 Oct 2006|10:29pm]
[ mood | sex-a-licious. ]

If this government had even the vaugest shred of integrity the invasion and utter destruction of North Korea should and would happen immediately. We invaded Iraq unter the pretext that they had weapons of mass destruction. The events of the last week have indicated that the North Koreans have such weapons.


So errrm... where's the wardrums?


Oh, I see. We don't kill thousands of innocent foriegners and throw their countries into vicious civil war if the weapons are real.


Certainly an interesting precident to set... if us loveable westerners don't like you or your regime, we'll invade and kill. If we don't like you but you have a legitimate means of hugely destructive weaponry, we'll leave you the hell alone. I'm not suggesting that North Korea could cause actual damage to western nations, or even an ally such as Japan, but those new explodey toys increase the threat present for years of North Korean artillery strikes versus say, Seoul.

If I were the dictator of a nation with a degree of animosity toward the US and the UK, I'd be scrambling hell-for-leather to get some form of nuclear, chemical or plain old large-scale-conventional weaponary up and pointing at somewhere foreign, and preferably friendly to the west. I think that's the message our wonderous government is sending?

Or maybe we should just stop being the bullies of the fucking world. If we weren't all so spineless (and comfortable) we'd be armed to the teeth, shooting the lying treacherous fucks in parliament one by one.


Ah well.



In other news the new series of Battlestar Galactica is much better than I thought it'd be. In fact its quite harrowing and unpleasant to watch. I'd reccomend it to my friends, particularly the ones of you I don't like ;)


G'night :)

2 comments|post comment

[09 Oct 2006|10:11pm]
Gah. Midway through attempting to output some video for the DVD I'm working on for the club screens, my divx codec suite rolls over and dies. I'm guessing that's what's been at the root of all my recent explorer crashes too. Useless damn thing.


At least I didn't pay for it tho ;)


Change of vids on the screen should be nice at the club, however. This one's just music vids so far, hopefully I'll have time soon to chuck a load of interesting motion design-type stuff on there (bits taken from onedotzero etc).

The only thing more I want on there is the infamous 'Boat, Rudder, Strange Mountain' video. Must find a way of ripping that from Youtube (maybe save and decompile the swf? Hmmm...). If not I might mail the guy and see if he'll send me the original avi or something. We'll see :D


At home vs the Sharks tonight... might try and drink enough caffeine to allow me to listen to it tonight. Woo!

-m

edit : damn, I'd forgotten how much I love old 311 :D
1 comment|post comment

[08 Oct 2006|08:21pm]
Akzidenz Grotesk is so much easier on the eye than Helvetica.


I just thought everyone should know that.



G: The night went alright, nothing special. Interlock were good clean fun though. And lovely people to boot (I'd never really spoken to Mr. Static before)




Oh, I almost forgot; hahaha! Stupid Oilers!
3 comments|post comment

[05 Oct 2006|07:48pm]




this summer has felt like forever. the next 7 hours (and 8 minutes) can't pass quickly enough.

3 comments|post comment

[29 Sep 2006|01:47pm]
r. kelly is a genius. a motherfucking genius. yes, you heard me right.

i've been introduced to his 'hip-hopera', "trapped in the closet".



its halfway through the 'story', but this seems like as good an introduction as any.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jyvzfgxY0kc&mode=related&search=

genius.
post comment

uhhuh, i went there [24 Aug 2006|10:02pm]
1 comment|post comment

[09 Aug 2006|06:04pm]
any of you lot use last.fm / audioscrobbler?
2 comments|post comment

nougat [01 Aug 2006|11:33pm]


buy me more plz.


in other news, the new (accidentally bought) guitar rocks, and i'm in this months rock sound.



in other other news, my job sucks ass and i need more nougat.
7 comments|post comment

[25 Jul 2006|11:15pm]
http://www.guardian.co.uk/israel/Story/0,,1828142,00.html
The ambulance headlamps were on, the blue light overhead was flashing, and another light illuminated the Red Cross flag when the first Israeli missile hit, shearing off the right leg of the man on the stretcher inside. As he lay screaming beneath fire and smoke, patients and ambulance workers scrambled for safety, crawling over glass in the dark. Then another missile hit the second ambulance.


http://www.commondreams.org/headlines06/0724-10.htm
About 55 percent of all casualties at the Beirut Government University Hospital are children of 15 years of age or less, hospital records show.


http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/middle_east/5215366.stm
Four United Nations peacekeepers have been killed in an Israeli air strike on an observation post in southern Lebanon, the UN has said... A rescue team was also shelled as it tried to clear the rubble.



and what recent post of mine would be complete without a picture of some children maimed by israelis?




sleep well boys and girls.
2 comments|post comment

[06 Jul 2006|09:54pm]
well done israel. *slow claps*





yup, the most evil regime since hitler's germany are up to thier usual tricks again.
5 comments|post comment

[21 Jun 2006|11:28pm]
motherfucker.

looks like i can add another to my list of bands that i've missed recently. jesu played various places on this godawful island on the 4th, 5th, and 6th of this month.

why don't i find these things out in advance?


arsegikes.


-m
1 comment|post comment

[31 May 2006|08:45pm]
metal nation. metal nation. metal nation. for some reason, i have a sudden urge to say metal nation repeatedly. metal nation. metal nation. strange that i should decide to say metal nation so often. these irrational impulses (saying metal nation lots, dancing naked round goats, letting search engines index my journal, saying metal nation some more) seem to be happening more often of late. metal nation.


-m
6 comments|post comment

[07 May 2006|10:13pm]
does colin watt (if that is his real name) owe anybody any money still? he's just been sighted down globbets. i'd go down there and give him a kicking for owing izzy so much money if it weren't for the fact i don't actually give a shit anymore.


still, giving him a kicking would be good fun anyway. except for his ninja raf-sniper skillz. he'd obviously give me a beating. oh yes.



NEWS JUST IN -- oh hang on i can't tell anyone, as its a secret. but its splendid news :D :D


-m
8 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]